Sports

Chemutai sets sights on g****l glory

Wednesday, May 31st, 2023 10:00 | By
Chemutai sets sights on global glory
Athletes prepare to compete in the 5000m at the Kericho Green Stadium. PHOTO/Philip Yegon

Africa Youth 3,000m silver medalist Debora Chemutai has turned amonwealth Youth games which will be held in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago well known as Trinbago 2023, from August 4-11.

The Form Four student at AIC Cheptonoi Secondary School, who has specialized in 3,000m and 5,000m races said that she was excited to have won the inaugural GirlsRun Kapsisiywa cross-country over the weekend.

Chemutai emerged the winner of the 4km timing 21:18:76, while her schoolmate, Judy Jepkoech, came in the second place clocking 21:54:25 followed by Abigael Jelagat to close the top three clocking 22.28.68.

“I’m happy I won the race which is part of my preparation for the Commonwealth Games. I thank God for this.” Said Chemutai, who trains under the national junior coach Robert Ngisirei.

World marathon record holder Eliud Kipchoge also quipped: “The aim of the race is to create awareness, give more knowledge to girls and make them respect themselves also to discover their talent of running.”

Chemutai – who is part of team Kenya – is gearing up for the Commonwealth Youth Games, and she will be competing in the 5000m, her speciality.

Meanwhile, Bernard Korir and Miriam Korir won 10,000m men’s and women’s categories respectively during the Bomet County Track and Field events championships held at the Bomet stadium. 

Bernard Korir crossed the finishing line with a time of 33:11.0 while Miriam Korir clocked 43:32.7 to romp home with victories.

Nicholas Kimutai was second in the men’s category after running with a time of 33:19, closely followed by Daniel Kirinyet who settled for position three after clocking 33:37.3. Gilbert Korir and Haroun Langat were fourth and fifth when they crossed the finishing line timing 34:09.0 and 37:16.4 in that order

In the women’s category, Martina Cherono clinched position two after running with a time of 46:12.0 whereas Naomi Chepngeno and Viola Chepngetich came third and fourth after clocking 47:37.2 and 47:41.7 respectively.

Shadrack Rono triumphed in the 5000m men when he crossed the finishing line with a time of 16:07.3. Kiprotich Kemboi came in second timing 16:19.0.

while Aggrey Rono settled for the third slot with a time of 16:29.1.

More on Sports


ADVERTISEMENT