Sports

FKF Cup: Round of 32 kick-off times, venues confirmed

Friday, February 23rd, 2024 11:39 | By
We lost to Kakamega Homeboyz because of ‘our mistakes’, says AFC Leopards’ Aussems
Washington Munene of AFC Leopards (L) clears the ball under pressure from Shummah Moses of Kakamega Homeboyz during their FKF Cup Semi-final match played at Nyayo Stadium. PHOTO/Rodgers Ndegwa

Ticketing information for the 2024 Mozzart Bet Cup Round of 32 set to take centerstage this weekend across different venues has been released.

On Saturday, the Police Sacco Stadium doubleheader featuring Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers and FC Talanta vs Bungoma Stars will see fans part with Kshs 3000 for a VVIP ticket, Kshs 1000 for a VIP ticket, and Kshs 200 for Terrace ticket. The rates shall apply for the doubleheader in the same venue on Sunday, featuring PAC University vs AFC Leopards and Zetech Titans vs Mara Sugar.

Shalimar vs Shabana, Karatina Homeboyz vs Bidco United, Al Azizia vs Mombasa Stars, Denmark vs Gor Mahia, Nyamira Super Eagles vs Kariobangi Sharks, and Bumbani Stars vs Tusker will all be charged Kshs 200 all round.

Notably, there has also  been a change in fixtures, with Bumbani Stars vs Tusker now being played at the Ukunda Showgrounds on Sunday at noon, making it a doubleheader, as the Denmak vs Gor Mahia game will be played at 3:15 pm on Sunday in the same venue.

The Shalimar vs Shabana game previously set to be played on Saturday will now be played on Sunday at the Longonot Horticulture grounds.

Round of 32 Fixtures

Saturday, February 24, 2024

  1. Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers (Police Sacco Stadium, 3:15 pm)
  2. FC Talanta vs Bungoma Stars (Police Sacco Stadium,12 noon)
  3. Silibwet vs Sofapaka (Silibwet Green Stadium, 1 pm)
  4. Compel vs Kajiado (Panpaper Ilala Stadium, Webuye, 1 pm)
  5. Bomachoge Borabu vs SS Assad (Kenyenya Grounds, 1 pm)

Sunday, February 25, 2024

  1. PAC University vs AFC Leopards  (Police Sacco Stadium, 3:15 pm)
  2. Zetech Titans vs Mara Sugar (Police Sacco Stadium, 12 noon)
  3. Karatina Homeboyz vs Bidco United (Karatina Stadium, 3 pm)
  4. MOFA vs KCB  (MOFA Complex, 1 pm) 
  5. Solian City vs Kakamega Homeboyz (Solian Girls High School, El Dama Ravine, 1 pm)
  6. Bumbani Stars vs Tusker  (Ukunda Showground, 12 noon)
  7. Shalimar vs Shabana (Longonot Horticulture Grounds, 3 pm)
  8. Al Azizia vs Mombasa Stars (Kinoru Stadium, 3 pm)
  9. Denmark vs Gor Mahia (Ukunda Showground, 3:15 pm)
  10. Harvest of Hope Africa vs Ulinzi Stars (Mumias Sports Complex, 1 pm)
  11. Nyamira Super Eagles vs Kariobangi Sharks (Cardinal Otunga High School, 1 pm)

More on Sports


ADVERTISEMENT