Sports

Turkana-based Igolan named in Kenya U15 boys squad for Schools Football Zonal Qualifiers

Friday, December 1st, 2023 18:47 | By
Kenya U15 squad in a past match. PHOTO/FKF
Kenya U15 squad in a past match. PHOTO/FKF

Carlpeters Elima Igolan, hailing from Turkana, has earned a spot in the Kenya U15 Boys training squad gearing up for the CAF African Schools Football Championship Zonal Qualifier preparation sessions.

The squad, under the guidance of Coach Leonard Odipo, is a dynamic blend of both primary and secondary school talents.

School represented in Kenya U15

Alongside Igolan, notable names in the squad include Samuel Otieno from Olingochoch Primary School, Peter Jumah representing Cheplaskei High School, and Ronny Ochieng from Musingu High School.

The goalkeeping department features two talents from Kisumu Day, Bob Sam and Elvis Odhiambo.

The trio from Highway Secondary School comprises midfielder Alvin Oloo, defender Junior Johnstone, and forward Ryan Ehenzo, adding versatility to the squad.

The tournament kicks off on Sunday, December 10, 2023.

Kenya U15 Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

Chris Giogia (Anindo Primary School), Bob Sam (Kisumu Day), Elvis Odhiambo (Kisumu Day), Fidel Odhiambo (Jehovah Jire Junior Sec), Wanyonyi James Bradley (Joy Bells Academy), Jamal Kamau (Menengai High School)

Defenders

Trevor  Nassiro (St Anthony), Fidel Omondi (Manyatta Primary), Edwin Anan Okumu (Musingu High School), Brighton Nacheri (St. Mary’s Yala), Junior Johnstone (Highway Secondary School), Yaya Isaack (Eastern), Jacob Lengees (Moi Education Center), Alex Kupante (High Vision Junior Secondary), Simon Ochieng (Onding Primary School)

Midfielders

Alvin Oloo (Highway Secondary), Tionne Tony Omondi (GSU Primary School), Scott Mballa(Unity Primary School), Jele Abdirizak (Mikin School Cambridge), Innocent Media (Riruta Satellite Primary), Ronny Ochieng (Musingu High School), Carlpeters Elima Igolan (Turkana), Collins Otieno (Awasi Primary School), Derrick Mc Powels (Nyasanda Primary School), Dylan Ochieng (Braeside Lavington), Dominic Thande (Kenyatta High School), Omar Juma (Bahati Parents Academy Mtwapa), Samuel Otieno (Olingochoch Primary School), Waynton Waweru (Langalanga Secondary School), Wayne Oduor (New Hope School), Peter Jumah (Cheplaskei High School)

Forwards

Ryan Ehenzo (Highway Secondary), Russo Leandro Abdul (International School of Kenya), Shaun Mulwa Safari (Kariobangi Primary), Alcon Mugalavi (Goseta), Beniah Knox Onyango (AC Primary Nambale), Mauko Keylah Odhiambo (Nairobi Jafferys Academy), Emmanuel Acholla Omusala (Pope Francis Malanga), Abdulrazak Hassan Omar (Mombasa Primary), Kelvin Wambua (Umoja Junior Secondary)

More on Sports


ADVERTISEMENT