Sports

Kenya U15 squad named ahead of CAF African Schools Championship Zonal Qualifier

Friday, December 1st, 2023 17:11 | By
Kenya U15 Girls coach Jackline Juma. PHOTO/FKF

The Kenya U15 girls' head coach Jackline Juma has unveiled the provisional squad that will commence preparations for the CAF African Schools Football Championship Zonal Qualifier.

The selected players will undergo thorough preparation under Coach Juma's guidance as they gear up for the upcoming tournament.

Kenya U15 squad

The squad has both primary and secondary school players which is a blend of talent from various institutions.

Among the notable names in the squad are Shantel Anyango, Carol Achieng, Lydia Murembe, and Sandra Akinyi, all emerging from Marura Primary School based in Kariobangi North.

The talented quartet of Velma Ouma, Cathrine Wambui, Brenda Awuor, Gaudencia Ouma, and Sharline Asami represent Madira Girls High School. Additionally, Cindy Akinyi and Shalom Praise from Wiyeta Primary School have secured spots in the squad.

The CAF African Schools Football Championship Zonal Qualifier is set to kick off on Sunday, December 10, 2023.

Kenya U15 provisional Squad

GoalKeepers

Virginiah Kasiro (Kinale Girls High Sch.), Zaitun Baraka (Kayole One Pri.) Easter Akumu (Kibauni Sec.) Shantel Anyango (Marura Pri. Sch.), Carol Achieng (Marura Pri. Sch.)

Defenders

Clarige Kageha (Masana Sec. Sch.), Juliet Awuor (Magare Girls), Grace Mumo (Muslima Dagoretti), Faith Boke (Githunguri Sec. Sch.), Velma Ouma (Madira), Mitchel Awinja (Jera Sec. Sch.), Daniel Chiwo (Moi Educational Center), Cindy Akinyi  (Wiyeta Pri. Sch.)

Midfielders

Shalom Praise (Wiyeta Pri. Sch.), Janeviv Peggy (Onding Junior), Farine Christine (Komarock Pri. Sch.), Lindweey Atieno (Sunflower JHS), Cathrine Wambui (Madira), Brenda Awuor (Madira), Gaudencia Ouma (Madira), Jane Wairimu (Kinale Girls High School)

Forwards

Tacky Atieno (St. Cecilia Aluor), Velma Atieno (Magunga Secondary) Brenda Achieng (Nyasanda Primary), Joy Adhiambo (St. Sylvaster Anyiko Primary), Mary Anyango (St. Edwards Masamra Secondary), Lydia Murembe (Marura Primary), Sharline Asami (Madira), Sandra Akinyi (Marura Primary School), Joan Ogolla (Mwira School)

More on Sports


ADVERTISEMENT